Effective November 23rd 2010 - USCIS Fee Increases and Fee Reductions. - Please see HERE                  Fact Sheet - New USCIS.gov Features Improve Customer Service - Please see HERE                  Current - Revised Filing Instructions for Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative - Please see HERE                  Beginning Aug. 3, 2010 - Change of Filing Location for Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e) - Please see HERE                  June 2010 - USCIS Seeks Public Comment on Proposal to Adjust Fees for Immigration Benefits: Fact Sheet - Please see HERE and also Questions & Answers                  Audio CD of the Redesigned U.S. Naturalization Test - Please see Citizenship Tools                  Effective Jan. 22, 2009 - USCIS Revised Direct Mail Program for the Application for Naturalization (Form N-400) See HERE                  Update: Biometric Changes For Re-entry Permits - Effective March 5, 2008 - See HERE                  New Filing Instructions Form I-130 Effective Immediately - USCIS Update January 18, 2008 - See HERE                  HUGE!! Naturalization Delay Ruling - February 8, 2008... See HERE                  Receipt Delays - Questions and Answers from USCIS - Updated February 16, 2008... See HERE                  How Is It Working For You? The CIS Ombudsman’s Community Call-In Teleconference Series - Upcoming Teleconferences See HERE                  Visa Fee Increase Effective January 1, 2008 - See HERE                  Resubmission After Erroneous Rejection for Improper Fees - How to? See HERE                  One to watch - Bill introduced Jan 4, 2007 - H.R. 78: American Child Support Enforcement Immigration Act of 2006. Read more HERE                
Family Based Immigration Forums
Tax transcripts from the IRS are fast, free and available with a simple phonecall. They are also preferred for immigration submissions.
Request transcripts by calling 1-800-829-1040 and order multiple years with one call.

Please click the green todays tip button to read all our tips for the petition, visa, and immigration processes

Welcome to the Family Based Immigration Forums.
You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to all our features. By joining our friendly, free community you will have access to post questions, share immigration experiences, as well as access to many other features such as the Search function, recent posts, chat, etc. We are a community built on experiences, so please share yours so others can benefit from them now and in the future. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today by Registering here.

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

NOTICE TO THOSE REGISTERING ONLY TO SPAM AND/OR ADD LINKS: Whilst I understand the need for links to your websites, please don't waste your time and energy here. This website is set up so there is nowhere to place links in profiles. Members must also have a designated amount of posts before being able to use signatures or the private msg or email system, so you can't use those either for your links. Spam posts are removed immediately. We run a tight ship :)

Downloads & Example Forms Guides & Flowcharts What Is...? Sample Documents Citizenship Tools
Go Back   Family Based Immigration Forums > STAGE 4 - ARRIVING IN AMERICA > Adjustment of Status - Green Card
Forgotten your Password?
Register Mark Forums Read

Phone cards with the best rates and quality

Green Card - 10 Year Ban

Adjustment of Status - Green Card

Reply
 
Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-08, 01:29 PM   #1
emeraldscorpioemeraldscorpio is offline
Newbie
 
Joined: 05 Mar 2008
Residence: USA
Gender: Male
Consulate: Tampa
Filed for: Undecided


Filed with: N/A
Posts: 3

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 0
Thumbs Up 0 Times in 0 Posts
Green Card - 10 Year Ban

Being from the UK, i came into the US on a visa waver. I got marrien in florida to an American citizen in the summer of 2001. The visa waver expired in 2001 also and i have been in the country illegaly for nearly seven years now.
I have to return to the UK and I know i will be banned from the US for 10 years.

How hard is it to overturn the 10 year ban and actually file for the proper paper work? What is the process and how long would it take? what would be the costs?

I know there are a lot of questions, sorry.

Thanks
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 03-05-08, 01:31 PM   #2
TracyTNTracyTN is offline
Diamond Member
 
TracyTN's Avatar
 
Joined: 29 Mar 2007
Residence: USA
Gender: Female
Consulate: London
Filed for: Naturalization


Filed with: Local Office
Posts: 3,176

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 1,093
Thumbs Up 1,263 Times in 903 Posts
I don't think there is a way to 'overturn' the 10 year ban. You'll just have to wait it out and then reapply at that time.
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 03-05-08, 01:36 PM   #3
diadromous mermaiddiadromous mermaid is offline
Star Member
 
diadromous mermaid's Avatar
 
Joined: 23 Dec 2006
Residence: Earth
Gender: Female
Consulate: N/A
Filed for: Other


Filed with: N/A
Posts: 336

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 2
Thumbs Up 101 Times in 70 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by emeraldscorpio View Post
Being from the UK, i came into the US on a visa waver. I got marrien in florida to an American citizen in the summer of 2001. The visa waver expired in 2001 also and i have been in the country illegaly for nearly seven years now.
I have to return to the UK and I know i will be banned from the US for 10 years.

How hard is it to overturn the 10 year ban and actually file for the proper paper work? What is the process and how long would it take? what would be the costs?

I know there are a lot of questions, sorry.

Thanks

You submitted no paperwork to adjust status after your marriage in 2001? What is the status of your marriage now?


______________________________________________________

"diaddie mermaid"
You can catch me on FBI, BE, VJ and ILW
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 03-05-08, 01:56 PM   #4
Sukie175Sukie175 is offline
Star Member
 
Sukie175's Avatar
 
Joined: 22 Dec 2006
Residence: USA
Gender: Female
Consulate: London
Filed for: Naturalization


Filed with: TSC
Posts: 387

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 88
Thumbs Up 116 Times in 96 Posts
I also don't think there is anyway around a 10 year ban, especially where you overstayed illegally for so long. If you really want to try, then you need to call a lawyer I guess


______________________________________________________



http://www.britgalusa.com
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 03-05-08, 02:08 PM   #5
emeraldscorpioemeraldscorpio is offline
Newbie
 
Joined: 05 Mar 2008
Residence: USA
Gender: Male
Consulate: Tampa
Filed for: Undecided


Filed with: N/A
Posts: 3

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 0
Thumbs Up 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by diadromous mermaid View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by emeraldscorpio View Post
Being from the UK, i came into the US on a visa waver. I got marrien in florida to an American citizen in the summer of 2001. The visa waver expired in 2001 also and i have been in the country illegaly for nearly seven years now.
I have to return to the UK and I know i will be banned from the US for 10 years.

How hard is it to overturn the 10 year ban and actually file for the proper paper work? What is the process and how long would it take? what would be the costs?

I know there are a lot of questions, sorry.

Thanks

You submitted no paperwork to adjust status after your marriage in 2001? What is the status of your marriage now?

Im still married.

Thanks for the reply guys.

my wife also informed me something about a "hard ship wavier". im not sure about that, need to check it out.
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 03-05-08, 02:12 PM   #6
Sukie175Sukie175 is offline
Star Member
 
Sukie175's Avatar
 
Joined: 22 Dec 2006
Residence: USA
Gender: Female
Consulate: London
Filed for: Naturalization


Filed with: TSC
Posts: 387

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 88
Thumbs Up 116 Times in 96 Posts
I don't think the hardship waiver would work, or help you overturn a ban for overstaying illegally. I suggest you try to find an immigration lawyer who will give you a free 30 minute consultation and get some advice. Alternatively of course, your wife can apply to go to the UK and then re-apply to the US at the end of your ban


______________________________________________________



http://www.britgalusa.com
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 03-05-08, 03:48 PM   #7
mixchelmixchel is offline
Diamond Member
 
mixchel's Avatar
 
Joined: 09 Jan 2007
Residence: usa
Gender: Female
Consulate: none
Filed for: Other


Filed with: N/A
Posts: 3,359

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 479
Thumbs Up 1,457 Times in 987 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by emeraldscorpio View Post

my wife also informed me something about a "hard ship wavier". im not sure about that, need to check it out.

Why do you 'have to' go to the UK, if you don't mind sharing. Your overstay is forgiven if you file and stay put.
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 03-05-08, 04:13 PM   #8
diadromous mermaiddiadromous mermaid is offline
Star Member
 
diadromous mermaid's Avatar
 
Joined: 23 Dec 2006
Residence: Earth
Gender: Female
Consulate: N/A
Filed for: Other


Filed with: N/A
Posts: 336

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 2
Thumbs Up 101 Times in 70 Posts
Right, Mix, that was what I was getting at.
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 03-05-08, 04:14 PM   #9
TracyTNTracyTN is offline
Diamond Member
 
TracyTN's Avatar
 
Joined: 29 Mar 2007
Residence: USA
Gender: Female
Consulate: London
Filed for: Naturalization


Filed with: Local Office
Posts: 3,176

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 1,093
Thumbs Up 1,263 Times in 903 Posts
I wondered that, but I thought he 'had' to go back..maybe for a personal or business reason.
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 03-05-08, 05:27 PM   #10
KitKatKitKat is offline
Platinum Member
 
KitKat's Avatar
 
Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Residence: US
Gender: Female
Consulate: Ciudad Juarez, Mexico
Filed for: Naturalization


Filed with: NBC
Posts: 1,083

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 35
Thumbs Up 704 Times in 434 Posts
If you must leave the US before adjusting your status, you will need a hardship waiver to overcome the ban. The waiver requires your USC wife to prove, with evidence, that it would constitute "extreme hardship" to HER, if your visa is ultimately refused (and she has to move to the UK permanently).

London used to be known as one of the more lenient consulates for hardship waivers, but in the past year it seems they have become much stricter. In terms of timing, it's hard to say. They are not as fast as they used to be - I'd count on 6-8 months more or less. The good thing is they have a way to track waiver processing status online which most consulates to not have.

Review the I-601 waiver section on www.immigrate2us.net for more information on waivers.

Review the London consulate website as well:

http://www.usembassy.org.uk/dhs/uscis/ivwaiver.html
Form I-601 - Application for a Waiver of Ground of Inadmissibility

and in particular, the arguments considered for the hardship letter and evidence:

http://www.usembassy.org.uk/dhs/usci...e_hardship.pdf
Extreme Hardship Statement

Keep in mind that the waiver does not come into the picture until your I-130 petition has been approved and been transferred to the consulate in the UK. Once you have a interview, you will be denied due to the illegal presence and told if you are eligible to file a waiver (sounds like you are!). At THAT point you submit the waiver and wait out the adjudication process. If approved, you then get your visa and can return to the US.
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 03-05-08, 06:21 PM   #11
mixchelmixchel is offline
Diamond Member
 
mixchel's Avatar
 
Joined: 09 Jan 2007
Residence: usa
Gender: Female
Consulate: none
Filed for: Other


Filed with: N/A
Posts: 3,359

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 479
Thumbs Up 1,457 Times in 987 Posts
oye KitKat, just to be clear, is that 10 or so months for the Immigrant Visa portion, get denied, then an additional 6-8 for the waiver adjudication?

So that is 14-18 months if OP leaves the US before completing Adjustment of Status.
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 03-05-08, 06:32 PM   #12
KitKatKitKat is offline
Platinum Member
 
KitKat's Avatar
 
Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Residence: US
Gender: Female
Consulate: Ciudad Juarez, Mexico
Filed for: Naturalization


Filed with: NBC
Posts: 1,083

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 35
Thumbs Up 704 Times in 434 Posts
Exactly. No waiver filing until interviewed, denied, and determined to be eligible for a waiver. Then wait for adjudication. It can be a long wait - we filed the first piece of paper in March 2006, waiver/hardship packet in November 2006, and approved in September 2007. At least London is usually faster than 10 months on waiver adjudication!

I should add that a consult with a US based attorney who is experienced in waivers in the UK is a must. They have apparently gotten much stricter on "simple overstays".
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 03-05-08, 06:40 PM   #13
diadromous mermaiddiadromous mermaid is offline
Star Member
 
diadromous mermaid's Avatar
 
Joined: 23 Dec 2006
Residence: Earth
Gender: Female
Consulate: N/A
Filed for: Other


Filed with: N/A
Posts: 336

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 2
Thumbs Up 101 Times in 70 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by KitKat View Post
Exactly. No waiver filing until interviewed, denied, and determined to be eligible for a waiver. Then wait for adjudication. It can be a long wait - we filed the first piece of paper in March 2006, waiver/hardship packet in November 2006, and approved in September 2007. At least London is usually faster than 10 months on waiver adjudication!

I should add that a consult with a US based attorney who is experienced in waivers in the UK is a must. They have apparently gotten much stricter on "simple overstays".

I'm a bit muddled on the last part of your post KitKat. While I concur with all you've written, surely a successful waiver adjudication has "little to do" with the overstay and much "more to do" with the level of hardship that the USC will bear if not approved, correct?


______________________________________________________

"diaddie mermaid"
You can catch me on FBI, BE, VJ and ILW
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 03-05-08, 07:14 PM   #14
KitKatKitKat is offline
Platinum Member
 
KitKat's Avatar
 
Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Residence: US
Gender: Female
Consulate: Ciudad Juarez, Mexico
Filed for: Naturalization


Filed with: NBC
Posts: 1,083

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 35
Thumbs Up 704 Times in 434 Posts
In theory, yes, the reason the person needs a waiver should not come into play. As long as the applicant is eligible to file a waiver, adjudication "standards"should remain the same. (Althought certain types of waivers are harder to get approved than others. For example, misrepresentation is a tough one, generally speaking).

Since there is no one definition of "extreme hardship", only guidelines for adjudicators, every consulate operates a bit differently. So while an overstay without any mitigating factors (i.e. DUI or other extenuating circumstances in the applicant's backgroud) should be very straightforward and simple, and should be only about whether or not the USC has proven extreme hardship, London has apparently come down much harder than in the recent past. Now, it seems, the length of overstay is taken into consideration, even though the law does not differentiate in any way between a 361 day overstay or 12,061 day.

I actually spoke directly to the adjudicator in our case. He mentioned to me that my husband showed "disregard for US immigration law and for that reason he was inclined to deny it". It was very hard for me to keep my mouth shut and not inform Mr. Adjudicator that the circumstances behind the need for a waiver had no bearing whatsoever on waiver approval -- that the law only stipulates that I had to prove extreme hardship, but I did without a doubt. Thankfully I kept my mouth shut and he approved it. But it sure goes to show that some adjudicators do clearly seem to look at other factors i.e. length of stay. In any event, I've seen London deny "simple overstay" waivers in the past year, which previously rarely happened.
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 09-15-08, 09:06 AM   #15
emeraldscorpioemeraldscorpio is offline
Newbie
 
Joined: 05 Mar 2008
Residence: USA
Gender: Male
Consulate: Tampa
Filed for: Undecided


Filed with: N/A
Posts: 3

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 0
Thumbs Up 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks for the reply guys. Sorry ive not been back on. I am now in the UK and we are now considering doing this paper work.

need to get start saving to file. has anyone any idea to the approximate cost in total? i know the i-601 is over $500.
  Reply With Quote Top
Reply

  Family Based Immigration Forums > STAGE 4 - ARRIVING IN AMERICA > Adjustment of Status - Green Card


Old Thread Warning
This Thread is more than 2041 days old. It is very likely that it does not need any further discussion and thus bumping it serves no purpose.
If you still feel it is necessary to make a new reply, you can still do so though.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AOS General - 20 year old daughter I-130/I-485 from VWP Out_To_Pasture Adjustment of Status - Green Card 0 09-20-07 03:23 PM
Green Card - I JUST RECIEVED MY 2 YEAR PERMANENT RESIDENT CARD Hampster Adjustment of Status - Green Card 13 06-02-07 04:43 PM
USCIS - CIS Ombudsman: Priorities for Fiscal Year 2007 Lady Hawk DHS, USCIS and DOS Updates and News 0 04-18-07 05:36 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright © 2000 - 2006, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Information, images and content contained within this site is Copyright © 2007-2008 familybasedimmigration.com and/or the author and may not be reproduced without permission from familybasedimmigration.com and/or the author.