Effective November 23rd 2010 - USCIS Fee Increases and Fee Reductions. - Please see HERE                  Fact Sheet - New USCIS.gov Features Improve Customer Service - Please see HERE                  Current - Revised Filing Instructions for Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative - Please see HERE                  Beginning Aug. 3, 2010 - Change of Filing Location for Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e) - Please see HERE                  June 2010 - USCIS Seeks Public Comment on Proposal to Adjust Fees for Immigration Benefits: Fact Sheet - Please see HERE and also Questions & Answers                  Audio CD of the Redesigned U.S. Naturalization Test - Please see Citizenship Tools                  Effective Jan. 22, 2009 - USCIS Revised Direct Mail Program for the Application for Naturalization (Form N-400) See HERE                  Update: Biometric Changes For Re-entry Permits - Effective March 5, 2008 - See HERE                  New Filing Instructions Form I-130 Effective Immediately - USCIS Update January 18, 2008 - See HERE                  HUGE!! Naturalization Delay Ruling - February 8, 2008... See HERE                  Receipt Delays - Questions and Answers from USCIS - Updated February 16, 2008... See HERE                  How Is It Working For You? The CIS Ombudsman’s Community Call-In Teleconference Series - Upcoming Teleconferences See HERE                  Visa Fee Increase Effective January 1, 2008 - See HERE                  Resubmission After Erroneous Rejection for Improper Fees - How to? See HERE                  One to watch - Bill introduced Jan 4, 2007 - H.R. 78: American Child Support Enforcement Immigration Act of 2006. Read more HERE                
Family Based Immigration Forums
Tax transcripts from the IRS are fast, free and available with a simple phonecall. They are also preferred for immigration submissions.
Request transcripts by calling 1-800-829-1040 and order multiple years with one call.

Please click the green todays tip button to read all our tips for the petition, visa, and immigration processes

Welcome to the Family Based Immigration Forums.
You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to all our features. By joining our friendly, free community you will have access to post questions, share immigration experiences, as well as access to many other features such as the Search function, recent posts, chat, etc. We are a community built on experiences, so please share yours so others can benefit from them now and in the future. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today by Registering here.

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

NOTICE TO THOSE REGISTERING ONLY TO SPAM AND/OR ADD LINKS: Whilst I understand the need for links to your websites, please don't waste your time and energy here. This website is set up so there is nowhere to place links in profiles. Members must also have a designated amount of posts before being able to use signatures or the private msg or email system, so you can't use those either for your links. Spam posts are removed immediately. We run a tight ship :)

Downloads & Example Forms Guides & Flowcharts What Is...? Sample Documents Citizenship Tools
Go Back   Family Based Immigration Forums > STAGE 1 - USCIS SERVICE CENTERS > USCIS General Discussion - Stage 1
Forgotten your Password?
Register Mark Forums Read

Phone cards with the best rates and quality

LPR sponsoring wife under F2A.. how long?

USCIS General Discussion - Stage 1

Reply
 
Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-08, 02:29 PM   #1
freedom82freedom82 is offline
Newbie
 
Joined: 06 Sep 2008
Residence: USA
Gender: Male
Consulate: Dallas
Filed for: Undecided


Filed with: TSC
Posts: 4

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
LPR sponsoring wife under F2A.. how long?

I'm a LPR and wanted to know how long it would take to bring my wife (just married, she is an Indian citizen) over?

What is the wait time for F2A for LPR's??

The Visa Bulletin site was extremely difficult to understand. Can someone break it down for me?

Thanks in advance!
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 09-06-08, 04:50 PM   #2
mixchelmixchel is offline
Diamond Member
 
mixchel's Avatar
 
Joined: 09 Jan 2007
Residence: usa
Gender: Female
Consulate: none
Filed for: Other


Filed with: N/A
Posts: 3,359

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 479
Thumbs Up 1,457 Times in 987 Posts
Spouse of LPR is a numerically limited category--only a finite number of visas are available each year. Since more people apply than there are visa numbers available, the category becomes 'backlogged'.

Historically, the wait for a visa number in this category is 4-5 years. That means, if you petition your wife today (a good idea), she will be able to apply for the visa in about 4-5 years. Your petition may or may not be approved in this time, but the petition approval will have no bearing on her immigration until a visa number is available.

You may be eligible to apply for US citizenship as early as 5 years from the date you became an LPR.
There is NO numerical limitation for the spouses of USCs.
So, if you naturalize, your wife's immigration could start immediately.

You should look into this as India is one of the countries that doesn't allow "dual citizenship" and if you are an Indian national, you'll want to know what you are trading out if you take US citizenship.

Hope that helps.
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 09-06-08, 05:28 PM   #3
freedom82freedom82 is offline
Newbie
 
Joined: 06 Sep 2008
Residence: USA
Gender: Male
Consulate: Dallas
Filed for: Undecided


Filed with: TSC
Posts: 4

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Hey thanks a ton.. i guess my next question is... Since im about a year away from citizenship. Should I wait to file then? If I wait until im a US Citizen, how long does it take to sponsor my wife??
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 09-06-08, 07:44 PM   #4
mixchelmixchel is offline
Diamond Member
 
mixchel's Avatar
 
Joined: 09 Jan 2007
Residence: usa
Gender: Female
Consulate: none
Filed for: Other


Filed with: N/A
Posts: 3,359

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 479
Thumbs Up 1,457 Times in 987 Posts
Ah, well that helps things along a lot.

You "should" petition for your wife ASAP. When you complete your oath ceremony, you can immediately 'upgrade' that petition to your new citizen status and begin your wife's immigration.
The benefit in filing now, while still a PR, is that if anything delays your natz, she still has a place in line. Like insurance.

You can start looking at how long your district office is taking with N-400s (is that Dallas for you? Consulate in your profile would equal your wife's overseas). Mine for example, takes 6 months pretty routinely, so we had an idea of what to expect.

If your wife is in the US when you have your oath ceremony, she may be able to stay and adjust status. If she's overseas when you naturalize, you notify the NVC after your oath and tell them to upgrade the petition. From then, it's about 6 months to visa-in-hand, but of course, every experience is a little unique.
  Reply With Quote Top
The Following Users Agree with this post and/or Say Thank You to mixchel For This Useful Post:
mary_mj4mj (09-07-08)
Reply

  Family Based Immigration Forums > STAGE 1 - USCIS SERVICE CENTERS > USCIS General Discussion - Stage 1


Old Thread Warning
This Thread is more than 2053 days old. It is very likely that it does not need any further discussion and thus bumping it serves no purpose.
If you still feel it is necessary to make a new reply, you can still do so though.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I-864 Sponsoring Khalid17 NVC General Discussion - Stage 2 5 06-02-08 03:00 PM
I-130 LPR - Question Regarding sponsoring parent/siblings maverick911 I-130 Only - USC, LPR, Family Preferences - for IV 3 05-29-08 04:34 AM
I-130 USC - Spouse - I-130 Petition for wife onick I-130 Only - USC, LPR, Family Preferences - for IV 9 05-22-08 05:49 PM
United Kingdom - Returning to US with UK wife strongbow Direct Consular Filing 3 02-18-08 07:23 PM
I-130 LPR - how long it will take for a greencard holder to petition his wife? jagene I-130 Only - USC, LPR, Family Preferences - for IV 11 07-27-07 11:11 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright © 2000 - 2006, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Information, images and content contained within this site is Copyright © 2007-2008 familybasedimmigration.com and/or the author and may not be reproduced without permission from familybasedimmigration.com and/or the author.