Effective November 23rd 2010 - USCIS Fee Increases and Fee Reductions. - Please see HERE                  Fact Sheet - New USCIS.gov Features Improve Customer Service - Please see HERE                  Current - Revised Filing Instructions for Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative - Please see HERE                  Beginning Aug. 3, 2010 - Change of Filing Location for Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e) - Please see HERE                  June 2010 - USCIS Seeks Public Comment on Proposal to Adjust Fees for Immigration Benefits: Fact Sheet - Please see HERE and also Questions & Answers                  Audio CD of the Redesigned U.S. Naturalization Test - Please see Citizenship Tools                  Effective Jan. 22, 2009 - USCIS Revised Direct Mail Program for the Application for Naturalization (Form N-400) See HERE                  Update: Biometric Changes For Re-entry Permits - Effective March 5, 2008 - See HERE                  New Filing Instructions Form I-130 Effective Immediately - USCIS Update January 18, 2008 - See HERE                  HUGE!! Naturalization Delay Ruling - February 8, 2008... See HERE                  Receipt Delays - Questions and Answers from USCIS - Updated February 16, 2008... See HERE                  How Is It Working For You? The CIS Ombudsman’s Community Call-In Teleconference Series - Upcoming Teleconferences See HERE                  Visa Fee Increase Effective January 1, 2008 - See HERE                  Resubmission After Erroneous Rejection for Improper Fees - How to? See HERE                  One to watch - Bill introduced Jan 4, 2007 - H.R. 78: American Child Support Enforcement Immigration Act of 2006. Read more HERE                
Family Based Immigration Forums
Tax transcripts from the IRS are fast, free and available with a simple phonecall. They are also preferred for immigration submissions.
Request transcripts by calling 1-800-829-1040 and order multiple years with one call.

Please click the green todays tip button to read all our tips for the petition, visa, and immigration processes

Welcome to the Family Based Immigration Forums.
You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to all our features. By joining our friendly, free community you will have access to post questions, share immigration experiences, as well as access to many other features such as the Search function, recent posts, chat, etc. We are a community built on experiences, so please share yours so others can benefit from them now and in the future. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today by Registering here.

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

NOTICE TO THOSE REGISTERING ONLY TO SPAM AND/OR ADD LINKS: Whilst I understand the need for links to your websites, please don't waste your time and energy here. This website is set up so there is nowhere to place links in profiles. Members must also have a designated amount of posts before being able to use signatures or the private msg or email system, so you can't use those either for your links. Spam posts are removed immediately. We run a tight ship :)

Downloads & Example Forms Guides & Flowcharts What Is...? Sample Documents Citizenship Tools
Go Back   Family Based Immigration Forums > STAGE 2 - NATIONAL VISA CENTER > NVC General Discussion - Stage 2 > I-130 Petition - NVC Process for an Immigrant Visa
Forgotten your Password?
Register Mark Forums Read

Phone cards with the best rates and quality

What happens after I-130 approval?

I-130 Petition - NVC Process for an Immigrant Visa

Reply
 
Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-09, 05:43 AM   #1
Khan AfzalKhan Afzal is offline
Newbie
 
Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Residence: pakistan
Gender: Male
Consulate: Pakistan. (Islamabad)
Filed for: IV


Filed with: VSC
Posts: 1

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 0
Thumbs Up 0 Times in 0 Posts
i am afzal khan form pakisan. i got married on 3rd jan. 2008. my wife applied for me i-130 spouse visa in usa. (Application Type: I130 , IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN0).

now this is the last information i recieved here " Application Type: I130 , IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR RPHAN "

Current Status: Approval notice sent.

On January 16, 2009, we mailed you a notice that we have approved this
I130 IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN.

I have questions:

1. Please tell me after this what is next step and how will i do.

2. Can you tell (approximately time) for Visa.


thanks
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 01-18-09, 08:44 AM   #2
Tim&BethanieTim&Bethanie is offline
Diamond Member
 
Tim&Bethanie's Avatar
 
Joined: 10 May 2007
Residence: America
Gender: Female
Consulate: None
Filed for: Removing Conditions


Filed with: VSC
Posts: 2,313

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 887
Thumbs Up 846 Times in 642 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khan Afzal View Post
i am afzal khan form pakisan. i got married on 3rd jan. 2008. my wife applied for me i-130 spouse visa in usa. (Application Type: I130 , IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN0).

now this is the last information i recieved here " Application Type: I130 , IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR RPHAN "

Current Status: Approval notice sent.

On January 16, 2009, we mailed you a notice that we have approved this
I130 IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN.

I have questions:

1. Please tell me after this what is next step and how will i do.

2. Can you tell (approximately time) for Visa.


thanks
Please look under guides and flowcharts at the top of each page. No one can tell you how long anyone's visa will take.
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 01-18-09, 08:47 AM   #3
mary_mj4mjmary_mj4mj is offline
Platinum Member
 
mary_mj4mj's Avatar
 
Joined: 22 Dec 2006
Residence: USA
Gender: Female
Consulate: N/A
Filed for: Other


Filed with: TSC
Posts: 1,697

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 759
Thumbs Up 817 Times in 522 Posts
Hello Afzal Khan,

Congratulations on getting your visa approval notice from your service center. You still have several more months before you have an interview and then you will probably end up in something called AP (Administrative Processing) that effects applicants from Islamabad. Also, you need to change your information in your profile since you are not AOS case. Your an IV case.

Quote:
1. Please tell me after this what is next step and how will i do.

Your case will be sent to the NVC National Visa Center and they will start sending your spouse packets with forms and fee requests. Look over this flowchart. http://www.familybasedimmigration.co...aflowchart.php

Quote:
2. Can you tell (approximately time) for Visa.

It is going to take some time and I cannot tell you if you will get put in AP at this stage as well as the interview stage. You will just need to file the paperwork and be patient. I know in the past the NVC part was running around 4 -6 months and then once your file is ready for an interview it was another 2 -3 months from that time.

Good luck and I suggest that you read the thread on AP and Islamabad so you will be informed about AP and it not come as a shock to you later.

This thread is located here. http://www.familybasedimmigration.co...7348#post37348

Mary


Quote:
Originally Posted by Khan Afzal View Post
i am afzal khan form pakisan. i got married on 3rd jan. 2008. my wife applied for me i-130 spouse visa in usa. (Application Type: I130 , IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN0).

now this is the last information i recieved here " Application Type: I130 , IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR RPHAN "

Current Status: Approval notice sent.

On January 16, 2009, we mailed you a notice that we have approved this
I130 IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN.

I have questions:

1. Please tell me after this what is next step and how will i do.

2. Can you tell (approximately time) for Visa.


thanks
  Reply With Quote Top
The Following Users Agree with this post and/or Say Thank You to mary_mj4mj For This Useful Post:
ybutt20 (01-20-09)
 
Old 01-18-09, 05:32 PM   #4
vietnamkidvietnamkid is offline
Platinum Member
 
Joined: 04 Mar 2008
Residence: USA
Gender: Male
Consulate: Ho Chi Minh City
Filed for: Other


Filed with: CSC
Posts: 1,854

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 479
Thumbs Up 1,478 Times in 895 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mary_mj4mj View Post
Hello Afzal Khan,

Congratulations on getting your visa approval notice from your service center. You still have several more months before you have an interview and then you will probably end up in something called AP (Administrative Processing) that effects applicants from Islamabad. Also, you need to change your information in your profile since you are not AOS case. Your an IV case.

Quote:
1. Please tell me after this what is next step and how will i do.

Your case will be sent to the NVC National Visa Center and they will start sending your spouse packets with forms and fee requests. Look over this flowchart. http://www.familybasedimmigration.co...aflowchart.php

Quote:
2. Can you tell (approximately time) for Visa.

It is going to take some time and I cannot tell you if you will get put in AP at this stage as well as the interview stage. You will just need to file the paperwork and be patient. I know in the past the NVC part was running around 4 -6 months and then once your file is ready for an interview it was another 2 -3 months from that time.

Good luck and I suggest that you read the thread on AP and Islamabad so you will be informed about AP and it not come as a shock to you later.

This thread is located here. http://www.familybasedimmigration.co...7348#post37348

Mary


Quote:
Originally Posted by Khan Afzal View Post
i am afzal khan form pakisan. i got married on 3rd jan. 2008. my wife applied for me i-130 spouse visa in usa. (Application Type: I130 , IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN0).

now this is the last information i recieved here " Application Type: I130 , IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR RPHAN "

Current Status: Approval notice sent.

On January 16, 2009, we mailed you a notice that we have approved this
I130 IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN.

I have questions:

1. Please tell me after this what is next step and how will i do.

2. Can you tell (approximately time) for Visa.


thanks

This is true if your wife is a US citizen. If she is a LPR, you would be in the F2a family immigration category and will likely have to wait for another 5 years before a visa will be available to you.
  Reply With Quote Top
The Following Users Agree with this post and/or Say Thank You to vietnamkid For This Useful Post:
mary_mj4mj (01-20-09)
Reply

  Family Based Immigration Forums > STAGE 2 - NATIONAL VISA CENTER > NVC General Discussion - Stage 2 > I-130 Petition - NVC Process for an Immigrant Visa


Old Thread Warning
This Thread is more than 1917 days old. It is very likely that it does not need any further discussion and thus bumping it serves no purpose.
If you still feel it is necessary to make a new reply, you can still do so though.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I-130 USC - Spouse - got approval roj30 I-130 Only - USC, LPR, Family Preferences - for IV 4 10-11-08 01:35 AM
AOS General - Approval at interview!! jari kurri Adjustment of Status - Green Card 8 05-27-08 12:25 PM
AOS General - K2 I-485 approval before K-1 I-485 gigo Adjustment of Status - Green Card 2 12-05-07 10:41 AM
Advance Parole - This is an AP approval ChasUK Adjustment of Status - Green Card 2 10-26-07 08:33 AM
I-130 USC - Spouse - Recv Approval for Both I-130 and I-129 Just_Us2006 I-130 Only - USC, LPR, Family Preferences - for IV 2 01-28-07 05:42 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright © 2000 - 2006, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Information, images and content contained within this site is Copyright © 2007-2008 familybasedimmigration.com and/or the author and may not be reproduced without permission from familybasedimmigration.com and/or the author.