Effective November 23rd 2010 - USCIS Fee Increases and Fee Reductions. - Please see HERE                  Fact Sheet - New USCIS.gov Features Improve Customer Service - Please see HERE                  Current - Revised Filing Instructions for Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative - Please see HERE                  Beginning Aug. 3, 2010 - Change of Filing Location for Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e) - Please see HERE                  June 2010 - USCIS Seeks Public Comment on Proposal to Adjust Fees for Immigration Benefits: Fact Sheet - Please see HERE and also Questions & Answers                  Audio CD of the Redesigned U.S. Naturalization Test - Please see Citizenship Tools                  Effective Jan. 22, 2009 - USCIS Revised Direct Mail Program for the Application for Naturalization (Form N-400) See HERE                  Update: Biometric Changes For Re-entry Permits - Effective March 5, 2008 - See HERE                  New Filing Instructions Form I-130 Effective Immediately - USCIS Update January 18, 2008 - See HERE                  HUGE!! Naturalization Delay Ruling - February 8, 2008... See HERE                  Receipt Delays - Questions and Answers from USCIS - Updated February 16, 2008... See HERE                  How Is It Working For You? The CIS Ombudsman’s Community Call-In Teleconference Series - Upcoming Teleconferences See HERE                  Visa Fee Increase Effective January 1, 2008 - See HERE                  Resubmission After Erroneous Rejection for Improper Fees - How to? See HERE                  One to watch - Bill introduced Jan 4, 2007 - H.R. 78: American Child Support Enforcement Immigration Act of 2006. Read more HERE                
Family Based Immigration Forums
Tax transcripts from the IRS are fast, free and available with a simple phonecall. They are also preferred for immigration submissions.
Request transcripts by calling 1-800-829-1040 and order multiple years with one call.

Please click the green todays tip button to read all our tips for the petition, visa, and immigration processes

Welcome to the Family Based Immigration Forums.
You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to all our features. By joining our friendly, free community you will have access to post questions, share immigration experiences, as well as access to many other features such as the Search function, recent posts, chat, etc. We are a community built on experiences, so please share yours so others can benefit from them now and in the future. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today by Registering here.

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

NOTICE TO THOSE REGISTERING ONLY TO SPAM AND/OR ADD LINKS: Whilst I understand the need for links to your websites, please don't waste your time and energy here. This website is set up so there is nowhere to place links in profiles. Members must also have a designated amount of posts before being able to use signatures or the private msg or email system, so you can't use those either for your links. Spam posts are removed immediately. We run a tight ship :)

Downloads & Example Forms Guides & Flowcharts What Is...? Sample Documents Citizenship Tools
Go Back   Family Based Immigration Forums > STAGE 3 - FOREIGN CONSULATES & EMBASSIES > Direct Consular Filing
Forgotten your Password?
Register Mark Forums Read

Phone cards with the best rates and quality

Mexico - Need Some Help With 1-130, G-325A

Direct Consular Filing

Reply
 
Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-09, 09:55 AM   #1
smooth transitionsmooth transition is offline
Newbie
 
Joined: 10 Mar 2009
Residence: mexico
Gender: Male
Consulate: Cd. Juarez, Mexico
Filed for: IV (DCF)


Filed with: Consulate/Embassy
Posts: 17

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Mexico - Need Some Help With 1-130, G-325A

(A repost, now in its own thread for greater visibility. Mods excuse my impatience, or feel free to delete.)

1. A general question, what are they saying here in the I-130 instructions?

"All lawful permanent residents, and American Citizens resident in the United States or with a permanent address in the United States, must file I-130 petitions at the USCIS Service Center having jurisdiction over their place of residence"

I guess "permanent address" is different from the "domicile" that I'm required to have to do DCF?

2. Still can't work out which address should go on 1B of the I-130--the US domicile or Mexican residence?

Also from I-130 instructions:
"Any foregin language document must be accompanied by a full English translation."
from Consulate General Juarez website:
"applicants with non-English or non-Spanish birth certificates must submit a notarized translation with the original and photocopy."
so...
3. do my wife's birth certificate and medical exam report need certified translations? Sounds like not, but just to be sure.


G-325A
4. Do I need to file one for myself and another for my wife?
5. Should I know what "alien registration number" refers to?

I'm having a lot of trouble downloading the forms from the USCIS website, so the forms I could get may be older.
6. Has that been an issue with anybody?

DS-230
7. Does the one for my wife (Mexican citizen, bilingual) have to be in Spanish?

I'll keep it at a lucky seven. Muchisisisisimas thank you's.
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 03-18-09, 11:27 AM   #2
RavenRaven is offline
Diamond Member
 
Joined: 10 Jan 2007
Residence: USA
Gender: Male
Consulate: N/A
Filed for: Naturalization
Preference: N/A
Priority Date: N/A
Filed with: N/A
Posts: 10,393

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 3,370
Thumbs Up 3,975 Times in 3,008 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by smooth transition View Post
(A repost, now in its own thread for greater visibility. Mods excuse my impatience, or feel free to delete.)

1. A general question, what are they saying here in the I-130 instructions?

"All lawful permanent residents, and American Citizens resident in the United States or with a permanent address in the United States, must file I-130 petitions at the USCIS Service Center having jurisdiction over their place of residence"

I guess "permanent address" is different from the "domicile" that I'm required to have to do DCF?

2. Still can't work out which address should go on 1B of the I-130--the US domicile or Mexican residence?

Also from I-130 instructions:
"Any foregin language document must be accompanied by a full English translation."
from Consulate General Juarez website:
"applicants with non-English or non-Spanish birth certificates must submit a notarized translation with the original and photocopy."
so...
3. do my wife's birth certificate and medical exam report need certified translations? Sounds like not, but just to be sure.


G-325A
4. Do I need to file one for myself and another for my wife?
5. Should I know what "alien registration number" refers to?

I'm having a lot of trouble downloading the forms from the USCIS website, so the forms I could get may be older.
6. Has that been an issue with anybody?

DS-230
7. Does the one for my wife (Mexican citizen, bilingual) have to be in Spanish?


1. People who qualify to submit an I-130 petition by DCF sometimes do have difficulty with the domicile requirement of I-864. At some consulates it's fairly easy to finesse the dichotomy (London comes to mind), at others it's impossible (Bangkok comes to mind).

2. I don't know how the CIS office in Mexico looks at this, but I would think that giving a US address would move the odds in the direction of them declining to process the petition and telling you to send it to the US Service Center that serves your US address.

3. Translations that are certified as accurate by the translator. I would expect that the medical report would be written in English.

4. Have you read the I-130 instructions?

5. Yes. Aka the A#, it's the number assigned to an alien when a case dealing with them is submitted to CIS. A native-born US citizen will not have one, an alien will be assigned one when the first case dealing with them is submitted.

6. Not that I've heard, but it's quite possible.

7. Have you looked at the consulate's web pages dealing with immigrant visa applications?


______________________________________________________

Raven
Chief Inspector, Profile Police
(who does not respond to PMs)
  Reply With Quote Top
The Following Users Agree with this post and/or Say Thank You to Raven For This Useful Post:
smooth transition (03-18-09)
 
Old 03-18-09, 11:47 AM   #3
RavenRaven is offline
Diamond Member
 
Joined: 10 Jan 2007
Residence: USA
Gender: Male
Consulate: N/A
Filed for: Naturalization
Preference: N/A
Priority Date: N/A
Filed with: N/A
Posts: 10,393

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 3,370
Thumbs Up 3,975 Times in 3,008 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raven View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by smooth transition View Post
DS-230
7. Does the one for my wife (Mexican citizen, bilingual) have to be in Spanish?


7. Have you looked at the consulate's web pages dealing with immigrant visa applications?

On second thought, it's probably best - may even be required - that it be done in English even though in your wife's case she will be sending it to a consulate in a Spanish-speaking country. Keep in mind which country's government the application is being submitted to. In most cases DS-230 will be submitted to the NVC and in all cases it's going to end up back in the USA in the CIS file.


______________________________________________________

Raven
Chief Inspector, Profile Police
(who does not respond to PMs)
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 03-18-09, 12:17 PM   #4
mixchelmixchel is offline
Diamond Member
 
mixchel's Avatar
 
Joined: 09 Jan 2007
Residence: usa
Gender: Female
Consulate: none
Filed for: Other


Filed with: N/A
Posts: 3,359

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 479
Thumbs Up 1,457 Times in 987 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by smooth transition View Post
(A repost, now in its own thread for greater visibility. Mods excuse my impatience, or feel free to delete.)

1. A general question, what are they saying here in the I-130 instructions?

"All lawful permanent residents, and American Citizens resident in the United States or with a permanent address in the United States, must file I-130 petitions at the USCIS Service Center having jurisdiction over their place of residence"

I guess "permanent address" is different from the "domicile" that I'm required to have to do DCF?

2. Still can't work out which address should go on 1B of the I-130--the US domicile or Mexican residence?

Just be a little slippery here. Your residence and business are in Mexico; you are a resident of Mexico.

Domicile is not even introduced to the conversation until the visa application, in the form of I-864. For the I-130 filing, you LIVE in Mexico, that is what you need to show.
Otherwise, they'll send you to the back of the long line in the US.

Quote:
Also from I-130 instructions:
"Any foregin language document must be accompanied by a full English translation."
from Consulate General Juarez website:
"applicants with non-English or non-Spanish birth certificates must submit a notarized translation with the original and photocopy."
so...
3. do my wife's birth certificate and medical exam report need certified translations? Sounds like not, but just to be sure.

Anything for the Consulate (Dept of State) can be in English or the local language(s).

Anything going to USCIS must be in English or include a translation to English.

I filed in an overseas USCIS office, same set up as you. My I-130 submission needed to meet the English-only standard.
You can not follow the Consulate's instructions at this point; you must follow USCIS' instructions. You are dealing with two separate entities right now. Well actually, you are ONLY dealing with USCIS right now.


Quote:
G-325A
4. Do I need to file one for myself and another for my wife?
5. Should I know what "alien registration number" refers to?

One set of 4 pages for yourself, one set for your wife.
An alien number will be assigned to your wife in the process. You can enter little dashes in there (like leaving blanks for a Social Security number, you know how the dashes are?).
If you are not a naturalized USC, you probably do not have an A# of your own.

Quote:
I'm having a lot of trouble downloading the forms from the USCIS website, so the forms I could get may be older.
6. Has that been an issue with anybody?


YES! You should really only get your forms at uscis.gov
What kinds of problems?
Older forms may or may not be accepted. Look on the form download page at uscis.gov for the currently accepted versions.

Quote:
DS-230
7. Does the one for my wife (Mexican citizen, bilingual) have to be in Spanish?

I'll keep it at a lucky seven. Muchisisisisimas thank you's.


That form will come later on, after I-130 approval. I think CDJ may be the only post in the world that offers that form in a 2nd language. If they offer it and you want to use it, do so. If you two can easily complete your form in English, I think that would be preferred. By me, anyway.


There are Sample Forms, Example forms and links to downloads posted here; check the blue bars at the top of the page.
  Reply With Quote Top
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to mixchel For This Useful Post:
KrisMex (03-18-09), smooth transition (03-18-09), steph1of8 (03-18-09)
 
Old 03-18-09, 01:13 PM   #5
steph1of8steph1of8 is offline
Member
 
steph1of8's Avatar
 
Joined: 10 Oct 2008
Residence: Mexico
Gender: Female
Consulate: Juarez, Mexico
Filed for: IV (DCF)


Filed with: Consulate/Embassy
Posts: 137

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 35
Thumbs Up 29 Times in 24 Posts
I can´t remember exactly which address we put on our form ... but I´m sure it had to be our address here in Mexico.
As Mixchel said ... when doing I-130 ... any document not in english at this point must have a certified translation. We got married in Mexico and so we had to have our marriage certificate translated at this point. The onyl exception we found was when they requested a copy of my husband´s mexican passport ... they only needed a copy of that ... not any translation or anything.
Once you get the I-130 approved and you´re onto the consulate part of it, documents they require can be in Spanish or English. So only have the documents translated that are required at this moment for the I-130 ... when it comes to the DS-230, I-864 and stuff for the consulate ... the forms and documents and stuff can be in either one or the other. I´m not explaining it well like Mixchel did.
G325A ... yes, one for each of you
We were told that we had no alien registration number.
When my husband filled out the DS-230 we had been given a Spanish copy of the form with our packet from teh consulate and my husband filled it out in English. So ... they got a bit of both from us. I don´t know that it would matter too much. I´m sure they get them in English and Spanish.
Sorry if all your questions were answered already by others in the above posts ... I only had time to read over everything really quickly as I´m giving breakfast to my little girl.
  Reply With Quote Top
The Following Users Agree with this post and/or Say Thank You to steph1of8 For This Useful Post:
smooth transition (03-18-09)
 
Old 03-18-09, 05:28 PM   #6
smooth transitionsmooth transition is offline
Newbie
 
Joined: 10 Mar 2009
Residence: mexico
Gender: Male
Consulate: Cd. Juarez, Mexico
Filed for: IV (DCF)


Filed with: Consulate/Embassy
Posts: 17

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Thanks so much everybody.
  Reply With Quote Top
Reply

  Family Based Immigration Forums > STAGE 3 - FOREIGN CONSULATES & EMBASSIES > Direct Consular Filing


Old Thread Warning
This Thread is more than 1858 days old. It is very likely that it does not need any further discussion and thus bumping it serves no purpose.
If you still feel it is necessary to make a new reply, you can still do so though.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G-325A - Same G-325A or Updated for AOS? Alan73 Adjustment of Status - Green Card 4 02-17-09 09:11 AM
G-325A - Confusion with the g-325a denimlemon I-130 Only - USC, LPR, Family Preferences - for IV 4 07-31-08 08:31 AM
I-129F NVC - I-129F: Is a G-325A necessary after an I-130 Davetee I-129F Petition (fiance and spouse) 3 01-15-08 08:54 AM
I-129F Fiance(e) - Question 18 and G-325A Serendipity I-129F Fiancé(e) Petition (USC) - for K1 visa 11 05-11-07 09:06 AM
G-325A - Forgot in G-325A for I-130 form knowledge I-130 Only - USC, LPR, Family Preferences - for IV 5 02-16-07 12:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright © 2000 - 2006, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Information, images and content contained within this site is Copyright © 2007-2008 familybasedimmigration.com and/or the author and may not be reproduced without permission from familybasedimmigration.com and/or the author.