Effective November 23rd 2010 - USCIS Fee Increases and Fee Reductions. - Please see HERE                  Fact Sheet - New USCIS.gov Features Improve Customer Service - Please see HERE                  Current - Revised Filing Instructions for Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative - Please see HERE                  Beginning Aug. 3, 2010 - Change of Filing Location for Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancť(e) - Please see HERE                  June 2010 - USCIS Seeks Public Comment on Proposal to Adjust Fees for Immigration Benefits: Fact Sheet - Please see HERE and also Questions & Answers                  Audio CD of the Redesigned U.S. Naturalization Test - Please see Citizenship Tools                  Effective Jan. 22, 2009 - USCIS Revised Direct Mail Program for the Application for Naturalization (Form N-400) See HERE                  Update: Biometric Changes For Re-entry Permits - Effective March 5, 2008 - See HERE                  New Filing Instructions Form I-130 Effective Immediately - USCIS Update January 18, 2008 - See HERE                  HUGE!! Naturalization Delay Ruling - February 8, 2008... See HERE                  Receipt Delays - Questions and Answers from USCIS - Updated February 16, 2008... See HERE                  How Is It Working For You? The CIS Ombudsmanís Community Call-In Teleconference Series - Upcoming Teleconferences See HERE                  Visa Fee Increase Effective January 1, 2008 - See HERE                  Resubmission After Erroneous Rejection for Improper Fees - How to? See HERE                  One to watch - Bill introduced Jan 4, 2007 - H.R. 78: American Child Support Enforcement Immigration Act of 2006. Read more HERE                
Family Based Immigration Forums
Tax transcripts from the IRS are fast, free and available with a simple phonecall. They are also preferred for immigration submissions.
Request transcripts by calling 1-800-829-1040 and order multiple years with one call.

Please click the green todays tip button to read all our tips for the petition, visa, and immigration processes

Welcome to the Family Based Immigration Forums.
You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to all our features. By joining our friendly, free community you will have access to post questions, share immigration experiences, as well as access to many other features such as the Search function, recent posts, chat, etc. We are a community built on experiences, so please share yours so others can benefit from them now and in the future. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today by Registering here.

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

NOTICE TO THOSE REGISTERING ONLY TO SPAM AND/OR ADD LINKS: Whilst I understand the need for links to your websites, please don't waste your time and energy here. This website is set up so there is nowhere to place links in profiles. Members must also have a designated amount of posts before being able to use signatures or the private msg or email system, so you can't use those either for your links. Spam posts are removed immediately. We run a tight ship :)

Downloads & Example Forms Guides & Flowcharts What Is...? Sample Documents Citizenship Tools
Go Back   Family Based Immigration Forums > I-864 AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT > I-864 Affidavit of Support
Forgotten your Password?
Register Mark Forums Read

Phone cards with the best rates and quality

I-864 at AOS - I-864 vs. I-864A for joint sponsor?

I-864 Affidavit of Support

Reply
 
Display Modes
 
Old 05-29-09, 10:09 AM   #1
Bang2xgBang2xg is offline
Newbie
 
Joined: 28 May 2009
Residence: United States
Gender: Male
Consulate: Newark, New Jersey, United States
Filed for: AOS / I-130


Filed with: Local Office
Posts: 4

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 0
Thumbs Up 0 Times in 0 Posts
I-864 at AOS - I-864 vs. I-864A for joint sponsor?

Hello all I have a simple question about having "joint" or "co-sponsor."

I am the USC filing for my wife's LPR.

We are currently living with my parents until we get on our feet with our finances. We don't make enough to put us over the Poverty Guideline so we'll be using my parents finances to make up the difference and put us well over the top.

As I am filing for my wife I understand I have to file an I-864 regardless of my income level.

But which form should my parents fill out? Another I-864 or two separate I-864A's. They also file their taxes jointly so there's only one return/transcript.

Thanks in advance.
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 05-29-09, 10:54 AM   #2
RavenRaven is offline
Diamond Member
 
Joined: 10 Jan 2007
Residence: USA
Gender: Male
Consulate: N/A
Filed for: Naturalization
Preference: N/A
Priority Date: N/A
Filed with: N/A
Posts: 10,393

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 3,370
Thumbs Up 3,975 Times in 3,008 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bang2xg View Post
Hello all I have a simple question about having "joint" or "co-sponsor."

I am the USC filing for my wife's LPR.

We are currently living with my parents until we get on our feet with our finances. We don't make enough to put us over the Poverty Guideline so we'll be using my parents finances to make up the difference and put us well over the top.

As I am filing for my wife I understand I have to file an I-864 regardless of my income level.

But which form should my parents fill out? Another I-864 or two separate I-864A's. They also file their taxes jointly so there's only one return/transcript.

Thanks in advance.

Forget the term "co-sponsor", there is no such thing. There are Sponsors, Joint Sponsors, and Household Members. Read the form instructions, and the associated CIS and DOS FAQs, to learn what these terms mean and which forms apply to each.

Based on what you have written it appears that either or both of your parents could be treated either as a Joint Sponsor, with or without a Household Member, or as Household Members.

How your parents file their taxes is incidental and not of significance. The numbers reported on a joint return are developed by adding the individual's numbers.


______________________________________________________

Raven
Chief Inspector, Profile Police
(who does not respond to PMs)
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 05-29-09, 10:58 AM   #3
Bang2xgBang2xg is offline
Newbie
 
Joined: 28 May 2009
Residence: United States
Gender: Male
Consulate: Newark, New Jersey, United States
Filed for: AOS / I-130


Filed with: Local Office
Posts: 4

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 0
Thumbs Up 0 Times in 0 Posts
Raven,

So I guess since we're living together they qualify as Household members and will each need to fill out separate I-864A's? Thats my take on it at least. Thanks for the help!

JC
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 05-29-09, 11:25 AM   #4
RavenRaven is offline
Diamond Member
 
Joined: 10 Jan 2007
Residence: USA
Gender: Male
Consulate: N/A
Filed for: Naturalization
Preference: N/A
Priority Date: N/A
Filed with: N/A
Posts: 10,393

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 3,370
Thumbs Up 3,975 Times in 3,008 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bang2xg View Post
Raven,

So I guess since we're living together they qualify as Household members and will each need to fill out separate I-864A's? Thats my take on it at least. Thanks for the help!

JC

If one is not going to be a Joint Sponsor, yes. Personally, I prefer the Household Member option. (Actually, I would never consider obligating either a Joint Sponsor or a Household Member, but that's just my standard of personal responsibility.)

Note that an I-864A is completed by two people, not just one.


______________________________________________________

Raven
Chief Inspector, Profile Police
(who does not respond to PMs)
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 05-29-09, 12:13 PM   #5
Bang2xgBang2xg is offline
Newbie
 
Joined: 28 May 2009
Residence: United States
Gender: Male
Consulate: Newark, New Jersey, United States
Filed for: AOS / I-130


Filed with: Local Office
Posts: 4

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 0
Thumbs Up 0 Times in 0 Posts
Wait, just a bit confusing. Doesn't the I-864A automatically denote joint sponsorship? Here are the details.

I'm listing my parents on line (24b) of my I-864 which they have agreed to. On I-864 it says that any persons listed above in that section should fill out and file an I-864A.

The two people you're refering to that go on the I-864A are:

1.) the sponsor (me)

and

2.) the household member (my mother)

correct?

And I repeat in the same manner with my father on a separate I-864A.

correct?

So all in all, for my wife's GC application there should be ONE I-864 and TWO I-864A's from both parents for a Total of 3 Affidavits?

correct?

Thank you.
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 05-29-09, 12:32 PM   #6
RavenRaven is offline
Diamond Member
 
Joined: 10 Jan 2007
Residence: USA
Gender: Male
Consulate: N/A
Filed for: Naturalization
Preference: N/A
Priority Date: N/A
Filed with: N/A
Posts: 10,393

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 3,370
Thumbs Up 3,975 Times in 3,008 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bang2xg View Post
Wait, just a bit confusing. Doesn't the I-864A automatically denote joint sponsorship? Here are the details.

I'm listing my parents on line (24b) of my I-864 which they have agreed to. On I-864 it says that any persons listed above in that section should fill out and file an I-864A.

The two people you're refering to that go on the I-864A are:

1.) the sponsor (me)

and

2.) the household member (my mother)

correct?

And I repeat in the same manner with my father on a separate I-864A.

correct?

So all in all, for my wife's GC application there should be ONE I-864 and TWO I-864A's from both parents for a Total of 3 Affidavits?

correct?

Thank you.

I-864A does not apply to Joint Sponsors.

After that, yes, yes, yes, and - if I'm counting correctly - yes.


______________________________________________________

Raven
Chief Inspector, Profile Police
(who does not respond to PMs)
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 05-29-09, 12:38 PM   #7
Bang2xgBang2xg is offline
Newbie
 
Joined: 28 May 2009
Residence: United States
Gender: Male
Consulate: Newark, New Jersey, United States
Filed for: AOS / I-130


Filed with: Local Office
Posts: 4

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 0
Thumbs Up 0 Times in 0 Posts
Great Thanks!!! And right, I understand the I-864 is used for JS's and I-864A is for household members.
  Reply With Quote Top
Reply

  Family Based Immigration Forums > I-864 AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT > I-864 Affidavit of Support


Old Thread Warning
This Thread is more than 1792 days old. It is very likely that it does not need any further discussion and thus bumping it serves no purpose.
If you still feel it is necessary to make a new reply, you can still do so though.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I-864 at Consulate - Petitioner AND joint sponser question I-864 vs. I-864a JEPK I-864 Affidavit of Support 5 01-24-09 12:47 PM
I-864 at AOS - Choosing between I-864A and I-864 for Co-sponsor dhc I-864 Affidavit of Support 3 12-17-08 08:35 PM
Poverty Guidelines - I-864 Joint Sponsor (self-employed);I-864A RJ614 I-864 Affidavit of Support 9 12-03-08 02:30 PM
I-864 - Help: Joint Sponsor amerzilian I-864 Affidavit of Support 24 06-18-08 12:59 PM
I-864 at Consulate - Will I need a joint sponsor? Tony I-864 Affidavit of Support 13 02-26-08 03:28 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright © 2000 - 2006, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Information, images and content contained within this site is Copyright © 2007-2008 familybasedimmigration.com and/or the author and may not be reproduced without permission from familybasedimmigration.com and/or the author.